news

Illinois presenter lineup at the BMES 2020 Annual Meeting

Huan Song
10/10/2020 6:03:07 PM

The Biomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting is one of the biggest meeting of the minds in the field. This year, Illinois faculty, undergraduate and graduate students will be presenting their work virtually. Platform sessions are live presentations with designated times whereas on-demand sessions and posters are pre-recorded videos with live Q&A times. See the full lineup below and don't forget to drop by our virtual exhibit booth:

Platform Sessions
Track: Technologies for Emerging Infectious Diseases
Topic: Paper-Based Electrochemical Nanosensor for Rapid and Sensitive Detection of SARS-CoV-2
Authors: Maha Alafeef, Parikshit Moitra, Ketan Dighe and Dipanjan Pan
Session and Q&A Time: Wednesday, October 14th, 11:15 am -12:30 pm EST

Track: Translational Biomedical Engineering
Topic: Adaptive Biohybrid Pump-bots with Flow Loop Feedback
Authors: Zhengwei Li, William Ballance, Shrey Patel, Roger Kamm, Hyunjoon Kong, and Taher Saif
Session and Q&A Time: Wednesday, October 14th, 3:00-4:14 pm EST

Track: Biomedical Engineering Education (BME)
Topic: Providing Discovery Learning Opportunities to First-Year Physician-Innovators: Clinical, Research and Global Immersion
Authors: Olivia Coiado
Session and Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15th, 10:45 am - 12:00 pm EST

Track: Biomechanics
Topic: Force-induced Gene Upregulation Depends on H3K9 Demethylation and Vanishes at High Loading Frequency
Authors: Jian Sun, Junwei Chen, Erfan Mohagheghian, and Ning Wang
Session and Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15th, 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm EST

Track: Drug Delivery
Topic: Selective In Vivo Cell Labeling Mediated Cancer Targeting and Drug Delivery 
Author: Jianjun Cheng
Session and Q&A Time: Friday, October 16th, 10:45 am - 12:00 pm EST

Track: Technologies for Emerging Infectious Diseases
Topic: Efficacy of Home Cloth Mask in Blocking High Velocity Droplets During Cough And Sneeze – A Mechanistic Study
Authors: Taher Saif, Onur Aydin, and M A Bashar Emon
Session and Q&A Time: Friday, October 16th, 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm EST

On-Demand Sessions
Track: Tissue Engineering
Presenter: Ian Berg (Gregory Underhill's Lab)
Topic: Controlled Incorporation of Non-parenchymal Cells in Engineered 3D Liver Microtissues Drives Patterning of Progenitor Cell Differentiation
Live Q&A Time: Wednesday, October 14th, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Track: Biomaterials 
Presenter: Mai Ngo (Brenden Harley's Lab)
Topic: Hydrogels with Gradient Vascularization to Screen the Effect of Angiocrine Cues in Stem Cell Niches
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15th, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Track: Stem Cell Engineering 
Presenter: Ishita Jain (Gregory Underhill's Lab)
Topic: Microenvironmental Arrays and Computational Modelling to Delineate Co-Operative Effects of Notch Signaling and Biomechanical Cues in Patterned Differentiation of Liver Progenitor Cells
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15th, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Track: Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation
Presenter: Ruiyang Xue (Shuming Nie's Lab)
Topic: Bright And Stable SERS Nanoparticle Tags With Locked Hydrophobic Inner Domains
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16th, 2:00-3:00 pm EST

Track: Tissue Engineering 
Presenter: Onur Aydin (Taher Saif's Lab)
Topic: Improved Survival of In Vitro 3D Muscle Tissues by Incorporating Engineered Perimysium
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16th, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

On-Demand Poster Presentations
Session: Hydrogel Biomaterials
Title: Matrix Softness Mediates Zebrafish Hepatoid Response
to Endocrine Disrupting Factors
Authors: Kathryn M. Sullivan, Chang Gyun Park, John D. Ito, Mikhail Kandel, Gabriel Popescu, Young Jun Kim, Hyunjoon Kong
Live Q&A Time: Wednesday, October 14, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Human Performance/Sports Biomechanics
Title: Validation of an Inertial Measurement Unit Based Device to Measure Knee Kinematics During Gait
Authors: Nicole Johnson, Andrew Hua, Joshua Quinton, Pratik Chaudhari,  Bruce Schatz
Live Q&A Time: Wednesday, October 14, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Neuromuscular and Brain Biomechanics
Title: Preliminary evidence of F-actin architecture at the Presynaptic terminal of Drosophila NMJ
Authors: Md Saddam Hossain Joy, Duncan L. Nall, Anthony Fan, Paul R. Selvin and Taher Saif
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Design and Curriculum 
Title: Lab Exercise to Measure Plasmid Copy Number by qPCR
Authors: Jinbei Li, Benjamin David, Faisal Masood, Caroline Blassick, Paul Jensen, and Karin Jensen
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Experiential Learning (Curricular and Co-Curricular)
Title: Development and Implementation of Soft Robotics Design Program to Engage Undergraduate and K12 Students in Biomedical Engineering Research
Author: Holly Golecki
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Teaching, Learning and Pedagogy
Title: Using Question Tagging of Skills and Concepts to Inform Teaching
Author: Colin Castleberry, Gabriel Burks, Luke Ang, Suneer Angra, and Jenny Amos
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Teaching, Learning and Pedagogy
Title: Creating a Virtual Community of Practice for Biomedical Engineering Educators
Authors: Alexis Ortiz-Rosario, Yanfen Li, Karin Jensen, Tanya Nocera and Jenny Amos
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Optical and Spectroscopic Imaging, Microscopy, and Spectroscopy (Optics)
Title: Quantitative Direct Assessment of Spectroscopic Tissue Penetration Depth at the NIR Window
Authors: Li Lin, Ruiyang Xue, Zhixiang Ye, Ziwen Wang, Jian Ye, and Shuming Nie
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: X-ray and Computed Tomographic Imaging (CT)
Title: Hitchhiking Probiotic Vectors to Deliver Ultra-Small Hafnia Nanoparticles for ‘Color’ Gastrointestinal Tract Photon Counting X-ray Imaging
Authors: Fatemeh Ostadhossein, Michael Nelappana, Chiara Lowe, Mahdieh Moghiseh, Anthony Butler, Niels de Ruiter, Harish Mandalika, Indu Tripathi, Santosh K. Misra and Dipanjan Pan 
Live Q&A Time: Thursday, October 15, 9:00-10:00 am EST

Session: Micro/Nano Fluidic Engineering, Lab-on-Chip and Organ-on-Chip Systems
Title: On-Chip Droplet-Microfluidics Electrospray Enabling Phase Separation for Neurochemical Sensing
Authors: Yan Zhang, Weihua Shi, Insu Park, Sungho Kim, Christopher Brenden, Hrishikesh Iyer, Prasoon Jha, Rashid Bashir, Yurii Vlasov
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 2:00-3:00 pm EST

Session: Molecular Sensors and Nanodevices for Diagnostics and Biomedical Imaging
Title: Next-Generation Photoluminescent Multi-Color Carbon Dots for Biomedical Applications
Authors: Indrajit Srivastava, Dipanjan Pan
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

Session: Glial Cell Engineering
Title: Novel hiPSC Derived Cortical Neuronal Network Remodeling Resulting From Microglia Co-cultures
Authors: Karla P. Ramos-Cruz, Parker Meyer, Jason Liu, Rashid Bashir
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

Session: Topic in Technologies for Emerging Infectious Diseases
Title: Emergency Ventilator for COVID-19
Authors: William P. King, Jennifer Amos, Eliot Bethke
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

Session: Engineering Tissue Interfaces
Title: Stiffness and Matrix Peptide-Mediated Responses of Primary Human Hepatic Stellate Cells Within 3D Hydrogel Microenvironments
Authors: Hyeon Ryoo and Gregory Underhill
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

Session: Naturally-Derived and Extracellular Matrix Biomaterials in Tissue Engineering
Title: Cellular Microarrays of Liver Stellate Cells Reveal Distinct Phenotypic Clusters Specified by Microenvironment
Authors: Aidan Brougham-Cook, Ishita Jain, David Kukla, Salman Khetani, Gregory Underhill
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

Session: Rapid Detection
Title: Selective Naked-Eye Detection of SARS-CoV-2 Mediated by New
Bioengineered Plasmonic Nanoparticles
Authors: Parikshit Moitra, Maha Alafeef, Ketan Dighe and Dipanjan Pan
Live Q&A Time: Friday, October 16, 4:15-5:15 pm EST

Session: Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation
Title: Optimization of a Blob Detection Algorithm for Analysis of Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy (FLIM) of Extracellular Vesicles.
Authors: Elisabeth M. Martin, Janet E. Sorrells, Stephen A. Boppart
Live Q&A Time: Saturday, October 17, 3:15-4:15 pm EST

Session: Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation
Title: Rapid Detection of Kidney Stone Types From Smartphone Microscopic Images / Smartphone-Based Hemocytometer and Neural Network for White Blood Cell Count and Differential
Authors: Ege Gungor Onal, Shuyue Zhang, Tiffany Yathaputanon, Rui Pu, Fengmao Zheng, Nahil Sobh, Brian T. Cunningham
Live Q&A Time: Saturday, October 17, 3:15-4:15 pm EST

Session: Late Breaking Abstracts
Title: Supporting Student Mental Health by Implementing a Student-Centered Design Project: Using Biometrics to Measure Wellness
Authors: Isabel Miller, Sara Lamer, Karin Jensen, Holly Golecki
Live Q&A Time: Saturday, October 17, 3:30-4:30 pm EST

Session: Late Breaking Abstracts
Title: Development and Evaluation of Biostable Hydrogel Robotic Actuators
Authors: Adia Radecka, Alyssa Bradshaw, Sara Lamer, Javier Cardenas, Umang Kalaria, Hannah Thompson, Anna Rivero Valles, Craig Soares, Justin Tiao, Holly Golecki
Live Q&A Time: Saturday, October 17, 3:30-4:30 pm EST

Session: Late Breaking Abstracts
Title: Single–step, Digital Immunoassay for Rapid Analysis of Serological Antibody against SARS-CoV-2 by Photonic Resonator Absorption Microscopy
Authors: Bin Zhao, Congnyu Che, Weijing Wang, Nantao Li and Brian T. Cunningham
Live Q&A Time: Saturday, October 17, 3:30-4:30 pm EST